Scoil: Tullow (Monastery)

An Tulach, Co. Cheatharlach
Br. Míchéal Ó Maoileoin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. If you go to a job or a new house on a Saturday you wont hold it long. It is also unlucky to start a journey on a Saturday. The old proverb says "Saturdays fitting makes short sitting. Any plant set on a Sunday is said never to grow. "The old Cow" season begins in this district on the third of April and ends three days afterwards. When March was out "The Old Cow" started boasting about how she bested March. The April borrowed three days from March and killed "The Old Cow". Ever since these April days are like march and are call "The Old Cow" days.
    Michael Lalor
    Bealach Conglais, Co. Chill Mhantáin