Scoil: Tullow (Monastery)

An Tulach, Co. Cheatharlach
Br. Míchéal Ó Maoileoin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times the ancient people used herbs very frequently. One of these cures was for a felon or whitlow on the finger. It is said a felon is very painful and also very dangerous. Nowadays people often loose their fingers with it. The old peoples cure for this was felon herbs and rue which go together to form a poultice. Another cure was for the jaunders worms were pounded up and boiled in milk they were then taken as a drink. Worm fever was cured by a herb called “Cannabhán beg". This was rubbed on the patient. A fig heated very hot and placed on the jaw is said to be a cure for the tooth-ache. If a person walks under a donkeys legs he will be cured of the whooping cough. Many miles outside Baltinglass in a place called Blessington Lacain well is situated. Numberless cures took place at this well
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Michael Lalor