Scoil: Tullow (Monastery)

An Tulach, Co. Cheatharlach
Br. Míchéal Ó Maoileoin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    in Tullow Hospital before he sent to the workhouse so he jumped out of the coffin and ran for Tullow as hard as he could without taking his habit off or leaving the beads out of his hand.
    On reaching the town Jack made for the hospital and rushed into a room where a number of nurses were gathered. They thought it was their old employee appearing to them. One of them fainted the others fled in terror.
    But Jack followed them and told them the whole story. And ever since he has worked in the hospital and lives to tell the tale.
    Patrick Tobin
    Patrick Tobin