School: Bennekerry, Carlow

Binn an Choire, Co. Cheatharlach
Liam Ó hAodha

1. (continued from previous page)
    in the townland of Staplestown there is another large mound, similar in shape to the one in Bawnogue, and a bright light is often seen travelling from one mound to the other.
  2. Less than a mile from the town of Tullow, there is a very high moat or Fairy Fort, which is known as Castlemore Moat. It would be from thirty to forty feet in height, and to add to this there are several tall trees growing on it. It is said that sweet music is often heard there on late Summer evenings. It is also said that during the Insurrection of 1798, the insurgents used the large hollows around its base as a hiding place.
    Lil Byrne
    Baile Bhúiséir, Co. Cheatharlach