Scoil: Ballincor

Baile an Churraigh, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Mrs Julia Liffey

1. The games I play are "Jenny Jones" and "Colours"-
    This is how you play Jenny Jones. You get a number of girls to join their hands together. Then get two more girls one for Jenny Jones and the other for her mother. The girls come to Jenny Jones's mother singing : come to see Jenny Jones how is she now. Then the mother answers back : Jenny Jones is washing clothes can't see her now. Then the girls set back. Then they come in again saying the same as before. Then the mother answers back : Jenny Jones ironging clothes cant see her now. Then the girls set back as before. They they come in again. The mother answers back : Jenny Jones sick in bef cant see her now. Then the girls set back.
    Marie Liffey