Scoil: Ballincor

Baile an Churraigh, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Mrs Julia Liffey

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Travelling folk still call to our homes. Some of them are poor, others are rich. The women sell delph, enamel saucepans and tin cans. The men sell donkeys and horses. They give away young donkeys and get an old donkey and a few shillings instead.
    They go around from hour to house begging for tea, sugar and other goods. When they have a good supply they sell them and get money for them.
    Some people stay for two nights at a house if there is going to be a fair. They get up early and got to the fair. Some mind cattle in the fair green, others assist the farmers to drive them to the fair.
    These travelling folk sleep out in sheds or cow houses. If they do not get a place to sleep they sleep under their own cars.
    When these travelling folk get up in the morning they come into the kitchen of the house where they sleep. They ask the people of the house for a breakfast. If they do not get it
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Nellie Kenny