Scoil: Ballincor

Baile an Churraigh, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Mrs Julia Liffey

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Local tradition says the ancestors of the Atkinsons buried bars of gold under a tree in front of the halldoor of Cangort House.
    Some local men decided to dig for the gold. So one night they set out to dig for the gold. It is said that they had to dig down until they came to a stone with a ring on it. When they came to the stone they were to pull it up and they would find the gold. When they had reached the stone mysterious men on horseback rose all about them and frightened them away. The men had brought holy water with them but were too frightened to use it.
    One of them Johnny Groves who was a Protestant stood his ground for a while and shouted after the others "Now where is your Holy Water.
    Local people
    Marie Liffey