Scoil: Ballincor

Baile an Churraigh, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Mrs Julia Liffey

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Tim Corcoran of Dorrinclare Shinrone can cure wildfire by bleeding each of his fingers and rubbing the blood on the wild fire and by prayers. His mothers name was Corcoran and his father's name was Corcoran and they both got married andthat is why he has a cure for wildfire.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Michael Morkan
    Suí an Róin, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
    Morkan
    68
  2. There is a grave yard in this district called Kilmurray. There are the ruins of an old church there. There is the shape of a saint's head in one of the walls. People visit here and leave a token because it is generally believed that if you put your head in the wall you will never suffer from headaches again. The chapel belonging to a famil named Murray who lived there in the olden times. St Patrick spent some time there in the olden times. Some say the shame of the head in the wall belongs to St Patrick,