Scoil: Ballincor

Baile an Churraigh, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Mrs Julia Liffey

1. My Townland is called Ballincor. It is in the parish of Shinrone, in the county Offaly.
    There are many ancient places around here. Amongst them are the ruins of old houses in which local people lived with large families. Some of them emigrated to America. The remains of the houses are to be seen still. There are also the remains of the walls of the old school house. There is another ruin at the back of the new school house, where an old neighbour lived. This Townland is well populated. Some of houses have large families living in them. A few of them are large farmers. There are eight slated houses, and four thatched ones.
    Paddy Costello