Scoil: Shinrone (B.)

Suí an Róin, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
William Mac Mahon

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In Kilcommon Church yard about two miles from Shinrone, there is a round deep hole cut into a rock. This is covered by a flat disc shaped stone which fits on the hole like a lid.
    Now, about fifty or sixty years ago a tinker was passing by the Church yard and as it was very late he decided to spend the night in the graveyard.
    He made his bed right on top of the hole. During the night he had a dream that he was lying on gold. In the morning he remembered his dream. He started looking for the gold and right under the where he was lying he lifted up a stone in the chapel of a lid. He put his hand down in the hole and brought up a large quantity of gold.
    After a while he bought a shop in Nenagh where he lived for a number of years.
    Martin Greene