Scoil: Shinrone (B.)

Suí an Róin, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
William Mac Mahon

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About fifty years ago there was a sports held in the village of Shinrone. Three miles from Shinrone is a small village called Coolderry.
    In the village of Coolderry once lived a famous jumper called J.J. Ryan. On the day of the sports Ryan attended it. When he had jumped his highest jump everybody wondered at the height. At that time there lived a Priest in Shinrone his name was Father Scanlon. This man was of big stature and wearing a tall silk hat walked under the cross lath without touching it. Some people say that the height of the jump was six feet, six inches.
    Albert Mc Loughlin
    Frank Gunning
  2. About thrity years ago there lived a man in Towra his name was Willie Hogan. He was known to be a great walker.
    One day a fair was held in Thurles. He started from his own house at twelve o clock in the night to buy cattle and reached Thurles at six o clock that morning. He went around the