Scoil: Shinrone (B.)

Suí an Róin, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
William Mac Mahon

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Glasshouse is situated in the townland of Shinrone and the Barony of Clonlisk. About one hundred years ago there was a glass factory in this townland and hence it got its present name. The building is still to be seen. There is some glass to be seen inside and outside in its walls and floors.
  2. Near Shinrone is the ruins of an old church named Killmurry. This church was burned down by Cromwell's Soldiers and the bell and the bell was taken down and buried in a field near by. Many years after the bell was dug up and put on the Protestant church in Shinrone. Ever since the place was called Bellfield, and the people say that the Bell never had the right sound after.
    Cill Mhuire Éile, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
    Cornelius Ryan