Scoil: Banagher (B.)

Beannchar, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Séamus Ó Maoilchéire

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    In some houses it is considered unlucky to clear out ashes or dust on a Monday. The first Monday of the New Year is called Hansel Monday. They say if you spend money that day that you'll be spending all the year and that if you receive money on that day you'll be receiving it all the year. Friday is looked upon as the lucky day for starting on any new job e.g. changing cattle from place to place, etc. In most farm houses they consider it unlucky to put 1 year old geese (gossesleins) to hatch. They say it brings disease or bad luck to their houses. When the goslings are hatched out the children are not allowed to bring in primroses to the home as it is supposed to be unlucky for the young geese. The eggs are always set to hatch on a Friday. When cattle or pigs or sheep are sold the seller always has to give the buyer a lucky penny. It may be 6d in case of pigs and 2/= or 2/6 in case of cattle. When there is thunder and lightning the older people always put the "tongs" in the fire and
    James J. Mulhare