Scoil: Banagher (B.)

Beannchar, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Séamus Ó Maoilchéire

1. Old Customs
    The people of this district have many old customs which they observe on certain occasions. When churning they always leave a bit of a coal under the churn. This is supposed to hasten the churning. If anyone comes into the house while the churning is taking place they must lay the weight of themselves of butter on the churn by turning the handle a few times. When sowing crops they first sprinkle holy water in the four corners of the field. When the turf cutting is over the last sod cut is taken and placed in a box and put up on the loft until the following year. A coal is also sent to the Church to be blessed on Holy Saturday and is then placed over the fire. This is supposed to keep the house free from the danger of burning.
    James J. Mulhare