Scoil: Banagher (B.)

Beannchar, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Séamus Ó Maoilchéire

1. "Clononey Castle."
    It is situated about a mile from Cloghan on the road to Shannonbridge. This castle was built in 1509 by "The Maw." It is perched on a rocky height and seems to have been well fortified. From 1509 onwards the young heir lived there. Hense its name "Clúain Damhns." "The Meadow of the King Material" It is now in ruins. It is said there was a room there where priests hid in the Penal Days. During a war between the Maw and Molloy a peasant seized the castle slaying 3 warders.
    Elizabethean coins and swords were found there. Outside the front gate of the castle there is an inscribed grave slab bearing the names of Elizabeth Mary Bullyn who were relation
    Miss Jane Walker
    An Pháirc, Co. Uíbh Fhailí