Scoil: Banagher (B.)

Beannchar, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Séamus Ó Maoilchéire

1. How the ass got his cross.

The local story of why the ass has a cross on his back is as follows:-
    When Our Lord was being taken to Calvary to be crucified the heavy burden of the cross became too much for him. Then Herod's soldiers fearing that he should die on the way compelled Simon of Cyrene to help him to bear the heavy cross. After some time Simon fell from exhaustion and was unable to continue the journey. The soldiers then saw a white ass by the roadside and they led him out and laid the end of the cross on is back and led him along behind Our Lord. Every since then all asses have a black cross down the back and across the shoulders.