Scoil: Banagher (B.)

Beannchar, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Séamus Ó Maoilchéire

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    priest and the person who chooses the ring will be married soon. Then the person who chooses the water will go across the sea and who gets the clay will die soon. Another custom is a tub of water is put in the middle of the floor. Then a shilling is put into it and the people try to get the shilling with their mouths. If one of them succeeds he gets the shilling. Another custom is, lead is melted in a saucepan on the fire. Then it is poured through a key into a cup of cold water. If it comes out in the shape of a ring the person who poured will be married soon. Then if it comes out in the shape of a sword he will be a soldier and if it comes out in the shape of a ship he will go across
    James J. Mulhare