Scoil: Banagher (B.)

Beannchar, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Séamus Ó Maoilchéire

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Banagher is about one thousand people. The family name most common in this town is Dolan. There are six families of Dolans in Banagher. The oldest family name in Banagher is Molloy. At one time there was a population of four thousand people in this town. A large number of people emigrated to America in years gone by. About a century ago there were eel merchants in Banagher. They used to catch eels in the Shannon. Then they sold the eels in Dublin. There was a four mill at the back of Byrnes shop sixty years ago in Banagher. Whiskey and coffee and furniture were made in the Distillery at one time. The word Banagher means a twisted hill. The land of Banagher is flat and good for tillage. There are about 20 old people in Banagher. There is one very old woman living in Banagher in the Main St. named Mrs. Curran. She is 89 years of age. An old saying about this town is "
    Mrs Curran
    76
    Gairm bheatha
    Shopkeeper's wife (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)