School: Cloghan (B.), Banagher

An Clochán, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Francis O' Connor

1. (no title) (continued)

In olden times people coming from Athlone to Cloghan and thence to Birr came as they do at present...

(continued from previous page)
    When making the road from Birr to Cloghan the workmen when they reached a spot near where Dolans cottage is at present is, had a dispute. One part of them wished to make the road across the bog towards the present village of Clononey is and the other part wished to make the road towards Cloghan. Each section or party made the road in the direction of their choice. After some time the men making the road towards Clononey abandoned their roads and joined up with those making the road towards Cloghan via Blackmills and the Kinel. The portion of the road a few hundred yards made towards Clononey or rather traces of it are still to be seen in the bog near where the road bends at Dolans cottage (not on map) The enclosed map may help to show path of this old road from Athlone to Cloghan and Birr.
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Bernard Robinson