School: Cloghan (B.), Banagher

Cloghan, Co. Offaly
Francis O' Connor

1. (no title) (continued)

Situated about a mile from Cloghan in what is known as the townland of Logg there is the remains of an old well.

there remained only the merest traces of a homestead.
  2. Killowney churchyard (told by B. Gunning.)
    The burial grounds surrounds the ruin of an old Church. All that remains of it is a piece of a wall with a kind of a ledge.
    It is the custom when a person is being buried to leave the coffin resting for a few moments on the ledge. Local superstition has it that the person who is latest buried in the graveyard has to guard the fate until the next person comes. Seemingly this has proved on two occasions. One time a man from the village was working in a different part of the country and had been away for some time. One night he came home and as he had to walk a long distance it was late when he arrived. Next morning at the breakfast he began to tell the family the hour he came home at. "I met not a soul on the road" says he "but old John Mack, He was standing at the gate of the churchyard and I dont think answered me when I spoke" "Why said his mother that man was buried a week ago. And
    Bridie Gunning
    Lug, Co. Offaly