School: Cloghan (B.), Banagher

Cloghan, Co. Offaly
Francis O' Connor

1. This story was told to Jerry Rourke by his grandfather, Patrick Rourke, a labourer, aged seventy-five years who lives in Cloghan. The story was retold by Jerry Rourke, a pupil of Cloghan N.S. and written in this book by John Robinson on the 24th date of January 1938.
    Story: Seamas and the Fairy
    Seumas was a shoemaker by trade but he was very lazy. He wished to make money without having to work for it. One night when he was sitting by the fire side with some friends. He heard the story of the fairy who if you can catch him he will tell you where you may find a crock of gold. When Sheumas heard the story he made up his mind that he would do his best to find the fairy. There was a large rath near the house in which Seumas lived and he thought this a likely place in which to meet the fairy. One night at 11 o'clock he went to the rath and went round and round the rath and was about to go home when he heard a noise. He walked towards the noise and saw a little man under a mushroom. Stooping down to him he grasped him by his hands around his body. The fairy gave a great shout but Seumas held
    John Robinson
    Jerry Rourke