School: Cloghan (B.), Banagher

Cloghan, Co. Offaly
Francis O' Connor

Kieran Bennet remembered to see all the houses of Cloghan thatched.

(This was told by Lawrence Keegan, farmer, aged 50 years to Francis O'Connor. Lawrence Keegan heard it from Kieran Bennett, farmer Hill Road, who died about 25 years ago aged 104 years)

Kieran Bennet remembered to see all the houses of Cloghan thatched. He also saw the present Protestant Church and Rectory presently being the house where Patrick Garahy junior lives being built. He saw the time when there was no tea drinking. The Doorlys of Stonestown were the only family that used tea and then once a year at Christmas. He was working at Doorlys of Stonestown trenching wheat and had to commence work early. There were no clocks on the Hill road at that time. One winters morning he arrived at his work his master was there before him. Another workman living near arrived later and the master attacked him and said Bennet is here before you (and though he had to come a longer journey). They began to work, soon after it got dark. They had to stop work. They had arrived too early because they had no clocks. He got porridge and milk for breakfast, potatoes milk and butter for dinner and porridge and milk for supper. This old man Kieran Bennet took the pledge from Father Theobald Matthew in Cloghan Church. He use to say the first pint of porter is worth 2 (?) the second a penny and the third nothing
    Francis O' Connor
    Lawrence Keegan