School: Cloghan (B.), Banagher

Cloghan, Co. Offaly
Francis O' Connor

1. There is a story told here of a weird happening that used to take place on the canal. A young man was killed from one of the large boats. He is supposed to be murdered. This man lived near the Canal and was in the habit of getting on a boat at the locks at Belmont and going as far as Polla to his home. They say at night the boatmen see the shadow stepping on the boat and getting off again. it is said that the shadow was the ghost of the man who was killed.
    Bridie Gunning
    Lug, Co. Offaly
  2. In the ground which was originally a courtyard there is a stone slab which at one time appears to have been resting on up right stones. There is an inscription on the slab but it is faded. Some people say that a relative of Art Mac Murrough is buried there.