Scoil: Cloghan (B.), Banagher

Cloghan, Co. Offaly
Francis O' Connor

1. (gan teideal)

In olden times people coming from Athlone to Cloghan and thence to Birr came as they do at present...

In olden times people coming from Athlone to Cloghan and thence to Birr came as they do at present from Athlone to Ballinahowen and thence to Ferbane and thence to Galvins cross so called because a family named Galvin live there. Galvins cross is about half an English mile from Ferbane and 3 1/2 (?) miles from Cloghan. On reaching Galvins cross they came through a village called Ballysheil and thence to Cloghan on a road still existing and used. This was the only road i.e. road (?) through Ballysheil from Galvins cross to Cloghan in olden times. The present steam rolled road from Galvins cross through the bog past the cemetery of Killourney to Cloghan did not then exist.
    On reaching Cloghan they went down what is at present called the chapel lane and on to a village called the Kinel. This old road from Cloghan to the Kinel and on to the Blackmills is still there though overgrown by grass and weeds.
        1. public infrastructure
    Bernard Robinson