Scoil: Cloghan (B.), Banagher

An Clochán, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Francis O' Connor

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    wear" said Larry "They preserve your sight & make objects look bigger" said the priest "Well said Larry" would you lend me your glasses for a half second until I see would it make this little object of butter look bigger.
  2. (gan teideal)

At the present day there is a field belonging to Parish Priest of Cloghan on the right side of the road from Cloghan to Galross.

At the present day there is a field belonging to Parish Priest of Cloghan on the right side of the road from Cloghan to Galross. There is a gate leading to the field. About 80 years ago on the other side of the road 30 yds on the Galross side of the gate there was a ghost bush or tree. One night about 80 years ago there was a man named Mick Leonard in Cloghan. He left Cloghan to return to Shannon Harbour at about 11 oclock P.M. He used to drive the horses that pulled the boats on the canal. When he came opposite to this ghost bush. He saw what looked like a large black barrel on the road. It disappeared and he walked on. When he came near the village of Galross he saw it again. It disappeared and he proceeded when he came to the Carrols forge the ruins of which are still to be seen. He saw
    Francis O' Connor
    Principal (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)