Scoil: Cloghan (B.), Banagher

An Clochán, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Francis O' Connor

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This story was told to Kieran Colgan (aged 13 yrs) by James Leonard, farmer, Tonnlemore, (aged 50 yrs) & is written here by Michael Smith on the 4th day of April 1938
    The Murder of Murphy
    In the early years of the last Century at the extreme end of the townland of Galross in Offaly there lived in a mud walled cabin on about 2 acres of reclaimed bog a man named Murphy. This man together with his widowed mother & two sisters originally came from Woodford Co Galway and he was a Gunsmith by trade. About 1 mile distant in the same townland lived another family of four brothers named Keegan. These men were actively engaged in the manafacture of poteen. One day 2 Revenue men protected by Military raided their house & found a barrell of poteen and spilled it. The Keegans were prosecuted and heavily fined. Murphy being a stranger was at once suspected of giving the information which led to their capture. A Short time afterwards two disguised men visited Murphy & ordered him to leave the Neighbourhood within 48 hours or take the consequences. Murphy declared he
    Kieran Colgan
    Michael Smith