School: Cloghan (B.), Banagher

An Clochán, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Francis O' Connor

1. (continued from previous page)
    was no informer and refused to leave. A few mornings after this Murphy found a sheet of paper posted on the outside of his kitchen door with the drawing of a coffin on top and underneath was written very plainly. "Take your measure for the above if you are found here on next Wednesday night. This notice is final. Murphy now proceeded to put the house in a state of defence. He barricaded the windows and bored the walls with a crowbar for the muzzles of the guns. At night fall on Wednesday he sank a large chest in the floor inside the door which he filled with stones. About 10.30pm. as he watched, shadowy forms began to appear and form in groups outside. When all had arrived, the leader stepped up to the door and demanded the surrender of the house. "Get away from the door" shouted Murphy from inside or I will put a musket ball through you." Fire was now opened on the house by the attackers. Murphy assisted by the two girls who loaded the guns returned the fire through the improvised portholes with deadly effect. The beseigers seeing they could not gain an entrance set the house on fire. Soon the roof was blazing
    Kieran Colgan
    Michael Smith