Scoil: Ballycumber (C.)

Béal Átha Chomair, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Mrs Fenelon

1. "The Captains Hollow"
    On the road leading from Curnafurnish to Boher there is a hollow called "The Captains Hollow". Long ago there lived in Castletown a man naed Captain Armstrong. After his death people said that he used to drive a carriage without any horses up and down the road where this hollow is.
    That is the reason why this place got that particular name.
    Margaret Kelly
    An Gruagán agus An Chorr Rua, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
    Mrs Condron
    65
    Páirc an Fhraoigh nó An Bóthar Fada, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
  2. Sciobol-na-Sagart
    In Killaghantobar is a place known as Scibol-na-Sagart or it is called now The Priests' Barn which according to tradition got it's name from a mass rock where mass was celebrated in the Penal Days.
    In Killaghantobar also is a cross roads known as Carrig-na-huit where a local witch is supposed to have rolled a huge boulder out on the road to prevent the passing of a funeral on its way from Tara to Clonmacnois.