Scoil: Ballycumber (C.)

Béal Átha Chomair, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Mrs Fenelon

Ar an leathanach seo

1. May Day: May Day occurs on the 1st of May. Children get a May Bush and decorate it with eggshells and bunches of cowslips and primroses and brightly coloured papers. The sells of the eggs that are laid on Good Friday and eaten on Easter Sunday are kept to decorate the May Bush. There is a verse attached to the first of May:
    "The first of May
    The first of Summer
    The second of May
    The fair of Ballycumber"
    St. Brigids Day; St. Brigid's Day occurs on the first of February. On the eve of the feast rush crosses are made and hung up in some part of the house. St. Brigid was supposed to have made similar onces when she was on earth.
    St. Swithin's day: It falls on the 15th July, If it rains on that day it is supposed to rain fro forty days and forty nights. If it is fine on that day it will be fine for the same period.
    Margaret Guinan