Scoil: Ballycumber (C.)

Béal Átha Chomair, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Mrs Fenelon

1. Biddy Brazil - the Witch.
    Biddy Brazil lived behind the wood in Castle-Town. She was also supposed to be in the fairies. But she always used the water of Saint Brigids well in Castle-Town.
    Once a boy was sent to her to ask her to cure a cow for a certain man. He was given a two-shilling piece for her. When he had gone but a short distance of the way he came to a shop named Kennedy's. He went in and bought an ounce of tobacco out of the money. When he reached Biddy's house he was afraid but she came out to meet him and told him not to be afraid. When he gave her the money she took it and said "It was little enough without you going into Kennedy's and spending three pence out of it" She gave him a bottle of water and told him to give it to the man whose cow was sick. No one was to go into the stable only himself and he was to sprinkle it around the cow. When he did so the cow got up and got well. Biddy said they were to sell her soon and they did so.
    Margaret Guinan
    Michael Guinan