Scoil: Muclach

An Muclach, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
S. Ó Néill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    It is a little piece from the canal in Rahan. He was born in Kerry. He went to St. Colman in Lynally, and he advised him to go to Rahan and build a monastery there, so he did so. He had to teach the students. He had to cure the lepers, and he had to till the soil. His students were very obedient to him. He had strict rules.
    There were many stories told about Saint Carthage. One story was told about a man who fell into the river and was drowned and he was dead. Saint Carthage was so sorry that he brought him from dead to life.
    There is another story told about one of his monks. One day Saint Carthage left one of the monks in charge of the rest. They were baking bread. The master told one of them to take one off the loaves out of the fire. So he could not see the tongs. He was so obedient that he put his hand into the fire and took it out. His was very hard on his monks. He would not allow them any milk in their tea, nor he would not allow them meat to eat. The monks of Durrow began to get
    Lily Boylan
    Saint O'Hara's Hill, Co. Uíbh Fhailí