Scoil: Muclach

An Muclach, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
S. Ó Néill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    on one plate and a ring on the other. The person that gets the plate with the water on it will cross the water. The person that gets the ring will be married. The person that gets the plate with the clay will die. They duck for money in tubs of water also. Outside the people take gates and carry them away in the fields and the owners would be looking for them for a week or two before they would get them. The young girls go out at twelve o'clock on that night. They thresh two sheaves of corn, And the man that they are going to marry will come in the (and) night and take the sheaves of corn
    On Shrove Tuesday the day before Ash Wednesday the women make pancakes on that night, and they put a ring in the pancake
    Written by:-
    Lily Boylan,
    St O'Hara,
    Tullamore.
  2. We have a good lot of farm animals at home. We have horses, ponies, sheep, cows, pigs and calves. We have a couple of domestic
    Lily Boylan
    Saint O'Hara's Hill, Co. Uíbh Fhailí