Scoil: Muclach

An Muclach, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
S. Ó Néill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The people used to have three meals a day in olden times. They were breakfast, dinner and Supper. The breakfast was eaten at early morning. The dinner was eaten at mid-day, and the supper late in the evening. For breakfast they had stirabout, oatmeal cake, barley bread, milk and eggs. For dinner they had potatoes, and buttermilk, and potatoes and salt and they had fish vegetables and gruel = "Braċan"[?]. For supper they had potatoes, milk and stirabout. The table was pulled out from the wall and placed on the middle of the floor and the people eat their meals at it. Barley-bread and oatmeal bread were eaten. Oatmeal bread is made from oatmeal and water. When It is made it is put to bake on the hearth stone.
    Meat was very seldom eaten, except on Sundays or on some big festival. Salt mutton and salt beef used to be eaten Salt fish used to be often eaten. Eggs were eaten on Easter Sunday. On Shrove Tuesday pancakes were eaten. Tea was first
    1. táirgí
    Lily Boylan