Scoil: Muclach

An Muclach, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
S. Ó Néill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The robber that was keeping watch ran away. The farmer went to the robber he saw stealing the potatoes and caught him, by the heels and then said "A Ha I have you at last. Be quiet said the robber. I am only at the best of them now. The robber thought that it was the other robber playing a trick on him.
  2. A farmer had a hard working wife Unfortunately she as giving to much unnecessary grumbling. She also had a habit of saying after after anything had happened that she knew beforehand it would happen. She had a habit of saying "I told you so." Her
    Teresa Walsh
    An Screagán, Co. Uíbh Fhailí