Scoil: Muclach

An Muclach, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
S. Ó Néill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Travelling people still call to my house. The same people have been doing so for many years. Some of them are very poor. Others are not so poor. They sell small articles such as boot-laces, pins, and tie-pins. Many people buy from them. The "travellers" are welcome at every house.
    Long ago they used to sleep in tents by the side of the road. But now-a-days they sleep in caravans. The travellers get many alms. They get tea, sugar, flour, butter, and sometimes potatoes. The "travellers" do not travel on foot. Some of them ride bicycles. They get their
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Lily Boylan