Scoil: Muclach

An Muclach, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
S. Ó Néill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    blackbird lays five eggs. The blackbird stays with us the winter in Ballard. The blackbird takes great care of her young ones. It is said that if a boy robs a nest he is cursed by the the birds. The pigeon is a big bird. The pigeon builds a nest in a very high trees. The pigeon builds her nest of sticks. The pigeon lays two eggs. The pigeon goes away in Winter. Long ago people use to keep pigeons for going with messages. Pigeon is very useful. The Cuckoo is a very nice bird. The Cuckoo is a brown bird. The Cuckoo builds no nest. She lays two eggs and puts them in another birds nest. When the bird has them hatched the Cuckoo takes the young cuckoo.
    And teaches them how to fly. The pheasant
    Micheal Bracken