Scoil: Edenderry (St Mary's Convent)

Éadan Doire, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Sr M. Laserian
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0801, Leathanach 114C

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0801, Leathanach 114C

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a considerable portion of the east north. and south walls are still standing. The window in east gable is round headed and deeply splayed within; two other narrow windows appear in south wall of chancel.
    A Gothic doorway is placed the south with a sedelum recess Gothic also, is in the usual place and also provision for the cruets, etc.
    In the grave-yard is a stone having the impress of a human foot, said to have been made by St. Brigid
    This is believed to be the Teach Mhich Neecain where Aedh Roin, King of Ui Failghe was slain A.D 604.