Scoil: Edenderry (St Mary's Convent)

Éadan Doire, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Sr M. Laserian

1. Fews
    The name of Fews, if it be the same anglicised form of all the places of the same name in other parts of the country must in Irish, sound Feada i e Sylvia.
    Fews is not looked upon as representing a townsland and is said to be the name of the extend of land comprised in Kilpatrick, Ballinokill Killina, and Drummana townslands, to which so added part of the lands of Killcashin. The Fews extend about 3 miles in length and one in breadth lying between the bog of Allen and the Grand Canal.
    In the graveyard of Kilpatrick = (church of Patrick) there is no trace of a Church remaining said in locality that this was not at any time the site of a church, but that it was made the substitute for an older place of interment probably (Ticknevin) at the commencement of the 18th century. Amongst the inscriptions which range from 1715 there is non worthy of note.
    Dr. John Dempsey appointed Bishop of Kildare and Leighlin in 1694 appears to have been a native of this parish and Whare resided in it. The Dempseys have continued to reside at Kilmurry up to our own times