Scoil: Edenderry (St Mary's Convent)

Éadan Doire, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Sr M. Laserian

Parish Church (Killane) dedicated to the Blessed Virgin, dates from 1816.
    The site was previously occupied by an humble chapel and the ground adjoining was used for internments. Amongst those interred here is a Fr Dempsey curate of the Parish, but whose grave is unmarked and unknown. Within the Church are found the subjoined Epitaphs:-
    Beneath are deposited the remains of the Revd James Colgan P.P. of Edenderry + Rhode; who during 46yrs as curate and P.P. faithfully and efficiently discharged the duties of the sacred ministry in the above parishes and fortified with the blessed hope which takes from death its victory, died on the 14th June 1856 in the 70th year of his age. Pray he rest in peace Amen. This monument has been erected by his parisoners of every class as a testimonial of their love and veneration for a good and devoted pastor and dear friend.
    Underneath repose the remains of Revd James Mac Donnell the edifying Pastor of Edenderry, who died on the 10th November 1878 in the 70th year of his age and the