Scoil: Esker

An Eiscir Mhór, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
M. Ní Ghríobhtha

1. A treasure story
    Many years ago a man was ploughing in his garden. There was one particular place in the garden which the horses refused to cross. The man let the plough down deeper and in so doing he stripped a flag stone. he got men to help him and together they lifted the flagstone. Under this they saw three crocks of gold. Overjoyed and suprised they ran to tell the people inside and when they returned the crocks were filled with withered leaves and no gold was to be seen. They used this flagston as a support for the fire. There were a lot of letters on one side of it which they could not understand. Sometime later a poor man entered the house and on seeing the stone asked