Scoil: Esker

An Eiscir Mhór, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
M. Ní Ghríobhtha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About one hundred years ago there lived near Clonbullogue a small farmer. He was very poor and found it hard to exist on the small profit he made from his land. He wanted to get married and for a long time he had not had his sleep at night planning the best way to make money. Fortunately at last he had a good sound sleep and he dreamed that if he went to a certain bridge some distance from his home he would hear good news. He did not pay much attention to this dream. He had the same dream three nights in succession and then he decided to go to the bridge which is called "Derrygarron". When he arrived there was no one in sight. He walked about