Scoil: Esker

An Eiscir Mhór, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
M. Ní Ghríobhtha

1. A treasure story
    people say there is gold hidden in a cave in a place called Cavemount, about four miles from Daingean. the cave can easily be seen but the face is shut up. There is a chest of gold there and a black dog guards it. A life is to be lost before the gold is got. No one ever really tried to get it. We are told the Danes hid it. In that cave there is a lake and on the lake a boat. Whoever goes for the money must cross the lake in this particular boat. Three men and a priest planned to go for it one Sunday but when the time came the priest had left for another parish. The others got nervous and did not go. There is a big house near the cave and an underground passage leads from it to the cave itself.