Scoil: Gallbhaile (uimhir rolla 1316)

An Gallbhaile, Co. Loch Garman
Mícheál L. Mac Murchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The oldest road I know about in this locality is one that was formerly the only direct road from Kiltealy to Wexford.
    It is almost obliterated now although there is some of it in existence still.
    The only part of it that I know starts at Mrs. Kelly's in Ballymorris and goes across the hill out to the Kereight road at Larry Walsh's. It then goes through Glynn and Carragmanon to Wexford.
    The road called the Newline was made in 1844 and since then it is the leading road from New Ross and Kiltealy to Wexford.
    The people on the road at that time got only 5 1/2 d a day.
    There are other smaller roads and lanes which have been in existence for ages in this locality. There is a road going from Clonmore to Lambstown and there is a cross-roads on it known as Milligans Cross and all through the Summer evenings people, play games of ringers and skittles there.
    There is another road known as the Rah Lane going from that cross to Ballyhogue Cross.
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí