Scoil: Gallbhaile (uimhir rolla 1316)

An Gallbhaile, Co. Loch Garman
Mícheál L. Mac Murchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Travelling Folk are very common around here. The commonest names of them are, Connors, Cassidy, and Moorhouse. They live in caravans and carts.
    They have a very peculiar way of living. They make tin cans, gallans, and many other tin thing, and sell them to the people. Some of them at times sell baskets which they themselves make. More of them buy and sell horses trying to make a living. These people hardly ever work. They are very hardy people; they generally sleep in a ditch at night, Their children hardly ever go to school except when they are living in some house.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Margaret Walshe