Scoil: Gallbhaile (uimhir rolla 1316)

An Gallbhaile, Co. Loch Garman
Mícheál L. Mac Murchadha

1. Many rather strange things are believed about certain days of the week and of the year.
    It is said that if anybody churned on May Day the butter would be taken by the faries. On this account some people never churn on thay day. It is said that May Day and May Night is a time of the big fairy feasts.
    People believe that if millers work on St. Martin's Day, 11th Nov., they are to have bad luck the whole year.
    Fishermen do not put out their nets on St Thomas's Day 21st Day of Dec. They consider that if they fish on that day they will meet bad luck.
    It is said that if a person gets married on a Friday it is a sign of hard luck. This is not done around here for fear of the bad luck.
    If apple trees bloom in March it is said that the owner will have no apples that year. This however happens only sometimes.
    Peggy Murphy
    Baile Mhuiris, Co. Loch Garman