Scoil: Davidstown (uimhir rolla 9682)

Baile Dháith, Co. Loch Garman
Marion G. Brennan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    An Ass:- If one tries to induce an ass into a church he will go as far as the cross on his back, but no further, not if he is offered a mash of oats. The cross is said to remain on his back until he is thirty three years old & then it disappears.
    Calls:- hens:- "chuck, chuck, chuck"!
    chickens:- "chickie, chickie."
    turkeys:- "pee! pee! pee!
    ducks:- "loot! loot! loot!"
    Setting eggs:- to mark a cross of ink or soot was generally put on the egg. It was said that Saturday was the best day to set if one wished the chickens to be all pullets.
    Setting the hens at night was supposed to ensure that the hawk would never take the chicks as they would be invisible to him. Thirteen eggs were usually put in a sitting for luck.
    Eilis Leacy, Ballyelland got this information from her father James Leacy, Ballyelland, Davidstown.
    If one got a present of a "line" or sitting of eggs, a cock, or a hen one had to give a penny to the donor so that she wouldn't bestow her luck as well as the gift. This was the "luck penny".
    The breath of a goat is poisonous, so that if she crops shrubs &c they wither up.
    Eilís Leacy