Scoil: Davidstown (uimhir rolla 9682)

Baile Dháith, Co. Loch Garman
Marion G. Brennan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On every grain of wheat there is the shape of an asses hoof because the Holy Family was passing through a field where some men were sowing wheat. The Blessed Virgin & the Infant were riding the ass. St. Joseph told the men that if the soldiers came after them even the next day and asked them if they saw any such people passing by, they were to say yes, the day that they were sowing the wheat. Next day the corn was ripe & the soldiers came. They asked the question and were told that the travellers passed the day the corn was sown. The soldiers passed on when they heard this. From that day to this there is the shape of an asses hoof on every grain of wheat.
    2. am
    Eilís Leacy