Scoil: Davidstown (uimhir rolla 9682)

Baile Dháith, Co. Loch Garman
Marion G. Brennan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A child born on Whit Monday was thought to be destined for a hard fate & a hatchet was used to make the sign of the cross up over the child to break the spell.
    No work would be begun on a Friday.
    No one long ago would change to a new house or farm on a Saturday - they said "Saturday's flitting make short sitting".
    Potatoes were supposed to be sown at latest by 17th March, & the best farmers always had new potatoes for dinner on June 29th (S.S. Peter & Paul).
    Barley cutting was expected to begin on the day following the 15th August.
    On St. Martin's Day (11th Nov), no mill was to be found working, because of the tradition that the Saint was killed in a mill. On St. Martin's Eve a young cock was killed in each farmhouse & the blood was sprinkled on the door posts. The cock was then given to a poor person & thus was sickness kept away for the year.
    Mrs. Mgt. Dempsey, Ballygillistown, Davidstown (aged 78) told me that Mrs Hennessey (R.I.P) Davidstown always gave her the cock she killed & one night when she hadn't come she took the cock and threw it into the river. The custom was to give it to some one who came into the house, not to bring it to anyone. £ Mrs Dempsey came just after the cock had been put away at night, but they went
    Miss Mary K. Regan
    Mrs Margaret Dempsey