Scoil: Davidstown (uimhir rolla 9682)

Baile Dháith, Co. Loch Garman
Marion G. Brennan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Billy Roche (Ballygillinstown (12) told by his father Edmond Roche (50) Ballygillinstown some remembered & some told by his father Alexander Roche died 1890 aged 60.
    In 1910 there was a labour competition in Ballinadara [?]. Mr. Jordan, Stonepark (now 70) won the ditch building comp. Mr. Donnelly, Davidstown & Mr Martin, Wilton were celebrated weight throwers & used to win prizes at sports at sports &c.
    At the labour contest thatching, weight throwing, & pitching sheaves over long poles were also competitions.
    My grandfather remembered the big Snow of 1892. It remained for a month in drifts against walls and ditches.
    Billy Roche
    Baile Ghiolsnaí, Co. Loch Garman