Scoil: Courtnacuddy (uimhir rolla 5038)

Cúirt na Cuide, Co. Loch Garman
(ní thugtar ainm)

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The school children of this district Courtnacuddy and Enniscorthy very often have a game of "Hunt the Fox." This game is played in Summer generally. Any amount of children can play it.
    Three boys are picked at first one to act as the fox. Another boy acts as the master of the hounds, and the third gets a whip with a long lash on it, to crack it to put the hounds into the cover.
    All the rest of the boys acts the fox hounds. The fox gets five minutes to hide. When the fox is five minutes gone to hide the master of the hounds blows on the bugle and starts to move along to seek the fox, shouting, "come along," come." The hounds then follow the master and the whipper in comes along behind the hounds. When they come to a brake or brake of hawthorn, the master of the hounds shouts "come along here dogies get in the cover.
    When the hounds see the fox or see track of him they
    Edmond Crean